Thursday, December 30, 2010

Let's Start Over

Been a while since i have post something here. found nothing to brag until today.
First of others, a big gratitude for me as Malaysian as my country finally win the AFF Suzuki Cup.
I cant even remember the last time they were lifting trophy, anyway what a great improvement.

CONGRATULATIONS!
MALAYSIAN SQUAD
*perhaps, a well-build new squad. not as i've seen b4.

Anyway, let it be a new kick-start for us. not only for football. but to our life as well.

Yeah, its been damn hard 2 months i've recently havin. There is ups and downs here and there.
I couldn't do anymore better rather than try to live with it. 
Taking those bad thing as advice and the good as impetus.

Somehow, new year is coming. so is my new semester
begin on January 3rd. 
Its a good sign to start over. Reaching those dreams of yours.
Just keep faith in Allah, as God will always be with his humble creation.
So dont try so hard to be a jerk. stay under the radar and playsafe. that's all

oh, and not to forget.
Happy New Year of 2011! 


*thx for reading for blog, and for those who followed.
*** thinking to sell my laptop and exchange it with some DSLR. hm,anyone?
 

Sunday, December 19, 2010

kiss my black ads: Why Creatives Are Always Confused from

kiss my black ads: Why Creatives Are Always Confused from: "Here without permission from the Ad Contrarian As you stroll the halls of an ad agency you often encounter people wearing baseball caps, ..."

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Turning 21

Hello peeps!
How you've been? 
Today is the 1st of December, final month of 2010.
and yes, im turning to twentyone on this 18th.
idk what's going on in my mind, but when i look at my pic back at i was 5 years old
I feel like time has gone too fast. Sekelip mata je aku dah tua. hmm..
yesterday it was childhood memories, and now comes the important part of my life 
sudah kena mula serious in everyhing i do. huhu.
sometimes its also good to wonder..
what happenend to me in next 10 years..?
is it my life gonna be easy? im gonna finished my studies? can i further my studies ? what job i would be in? can i help my family? do i have a family of my own? its a hell lot of a question.
Well, whatever it is. Im truly grateful to have such a wonderful family right now. we laughed, we cried, and we shared everything together. they are still the best in my life. And i'm glad to have someone like her, always make me smile inside out.
That's it for today.
See you soon, MEF. :)

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Trust is not a crime.. so just be in it.



Why ek? izzit lelaki teruk sgt ke kat mate gurl?
they say they cant trust men, they even cant give men a chance.
oh, cmon. in my entire life. i've seen girl who also doesn't deserve even a bit of loyalty and respect.
as 'low' as they think men can be..

If we ask them, diorang akan cakap. " i'm not one of them.."
Then same goes to men. Not all species who known as men cannot be trust..
If not, why in the world out there.. ramai couple yg end up with happy ending?
Im not emotional..but please girl, do think twice.
Is it all men cant be trust or u keep fail in finding the right man?

And im not try to lifting my dignity watsoever..
but kadang2 tu pelik.. if u cant put trust on men..
Whats the point God gives men to lead a woman??
There must be a real good reason..

Sedangkan nabi kita dulu pun fall because of love/women, 
So is it lelaki or girl yg tak boleh dipercaya?
Hmm..
For those unlucky girl out there..
Its not that i want you to feel guilty or anything.
But no offense, i think you just might have to give another try.
There must be Mr.A for you..is you that still haven't found him.
You dumped? Got cheated? Its okay, just take ur pieces and move on.
More NO bring u closer to YES.
There comes the life must go on words. right?
Last word..
Eat, Pray , Love. (haha curi title movie)
and believe in it..

*To my love,emm.. maybe i dont really need u to trust me. but i do want you to have faith in me. 
I think that's the better way instead of trusting. :)
I heart you  so much. =*





See you soon.
Assalamualaikum.



Wednesday, November 17, 2010

she you


its been 2 weeks.
and i miss she so crazy.
she's smile, she's laugh, she's stubborn,
everything in she.
yo gurl, hold on.
im here, waiting for she.
she maybe nowhere near, but she shadow
always with me.
yes, she.
kiss & hugg.







Friday, November 12, 2010

A BIG plan is coming soon!









...
Stay tuned to see how BIG it is.

Which brain-side you on ?


Right Brain vs. Left Brain

This is one of the topics in my Creative Thinking class. For me, this is very interesting one.
Based on what i understand, right brain controls the left side on your body and vice versa.
Also, the right brainer tends to be a creative person, but the left brainer is more to practical person. I did search some facts about this topic, and what i found was our behaviour is closely related to our usage of brain, like 'you are what ur brain side is on'.

Back in school, we tend to favor left-brain modes of thinking while downplays the role of right brain. We were not given much chance to explore our right brain until we explore it ourself. Like me now, right brain is more crucial since involving in Art & Design requires you to think 'out of the box' to be able to speech out your idea in a creative way.

Bear in mind, practice using both of your brain can improve your thinking method. Like thinking of something in a same with others but also trying to look on it in a different perspective. So, the output coming from your brain will be in unique way of yours. There's no cliché thingy happened.

Confused which side of your brain is functioning?

So lets spend a bit of your precious time on this test. I've done it myself and luckily i've been using  both of my brain , except the right brain is more dominant ( which is good for me ). hehe.


Here's the link ------> Brain Test - Which side is functioning?


I want to share my result. This is how it comes out.





 Cool iz'zit? :)










Okay then, good luck having a test.
Last word from me ...
'Be a brainer, Not a thinker'
 

Rebranding - Part 2

Okay, on this part. I will show u a complete rebranding for my chosen product, NURTEA.

I've given a new color for the design on the packaging. Try to blend in Pink and Purple using gradient tool (which is more feminine color)

For teabag, i've use the vector of the leaf for its shape. And then i put  the logo on it.


If u wish to see the original product of Nurtea. you all can go here.
So, that's it. i looking forward for comments and  feedback. Im still in learning process. 
See you soon then.

Sunday, October 31, 2010

Think.

'What About Now - Chris Daughtry'

The Question is, what you can see through-out this music video?






innocent KIDS?

Types + Art =Cool!

Now its TYPOGRAPHY time!


The LAST and ONLY.

Monday, October 25, 2010

The Past

Past? 

What past had taught you? what past had showed you? what past has given to you?
It does matter to think about what u have done in the past, because it guides the way to your future.
A wise man always guided by the past,
but a fools let the past guide him.
Seems like no difference, but it is there.

People who listened to their experience always ended up with something good.

Sometimes..
What you have in the past, you cant have it in the future,  and  vice versa.
You cannot forget what past, you just can make it something to be remembered.



Times go through,
Like my friend said
The rear mirror shows us the time we've abandoned.
Not to let go, nor to bring it together.
Maybe the past is just past 
Taught us how to be a better man. ..



Thursday, October 7, 2010

Just don't get your hopes up

Bismillahirrahmanirrahim

Emm, hello, its been so long guys,,
  I never have an idea what to write about. 
My life getting more pathetic each day, the outer of me never mirrors what's inside.
but the last few days, i think i found someone who can cheers me up,
eventho cant always be with me.
it is still make me smile though










Saturday, September 25, 2010

Greetings!

Bismillahirrahmanirrahim 

Hello people~!

I just updated my blog header, design by myself using PS CS4,
    the old one kinda looks like boring.
Okay, back to blogging..to anybody that follow and read my blog,
    i am so sorry cuz i really dun hav so much time right now, even for my own blog. so, i cant update it everytime i logging in. no new post, no new pics..
  
My first semester at Shah Alam is coming to an end, so now it is at the peak.
This is actually the time where i all messed up. dont have enough sleep, not enough eat,
   rush somethings up,feel stressed, storming my brain and put my everything 
   to finished up the final projects on time.
Hopefully everything gonna be okay this time around.


 
zzzzzzz~!

I'll hit back sooner or later. Thanks for reading my blog. God bless you.  

Friday, September 3, 2010

Rebranding - Part 1

This is one of my projects this semester in UiTM. I have chosen NURTEA from NURBEAUTYLINE products to be redesigned. This tea is a herb tea or also we called a medicine tea for women. It is not because of the design is bad,awful or whatsoever, but i just feel this product can have a little bit of improvement in term of product packaging and design.

So, the first part i hav to do is redesign the product logo. The packaging layout, structure and design will be post soon. Since this project is at 40% of its progress at the moment.


This is the actual product - NURTEA

After the few sessions of brainstorming, this is how the ideas came out as a logo.


 *with a few discussions with my lecturer, she actually proceeded the logo at the bottom left side.

Nurtea has given a new logo.


* I give a bit of contemporary design to the logo and yet, still keeping the typeface logo from before. 2 leaf at the top of the letter 't' is a leaf tea contour which i put there because i want to simply visualized what the product is really about.

Emotional September

Bismillahirrahmanirrahim

Hello September!

Time is going really fast these days, at the moment u just feel enjoyed by something u do,but now there goes another one coming. You never realised that fasting season is at the 4th week already. and in a week time, we're gonna have Aidilfitri coming.

Back to the topic, why i say emotional september? because there will be mix emotions lingering around me on this month.

September always remind me of  one of my worst memories. It already been 8 years since it happened, but i still remember a bit of everything about him, none of them is loss. We moved on, we lived on, but u are still the only man that we missed so much, especially her. We just can pray for u. May Allah blessed you with peace and happiness, Abah


Al -Fatihah
Allahyarham Fauzi Bin Awang Kechik

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

i.m.y.s.m.s.a

"They say the past is past, we need to move on and see the future..
but how can we move on when our past is the only thing we ever wanted in the future.."

The truth is ugly..

Friday, August 20, 2010

See You Soon


 I'm off to Perak for 2 days to meet my old friends. Actually, im planning to put up few posts but since i have no time yet, i will delay that plan. Maybe i'll include some pics of them later? Okay, i've got to go.

Wish me a safe journey.
Take care. Bye.

Thursday, August 19, 2010

Typhography Landscape

video
UitM Assignment
 

This one i made for typo subject. Took me a whole 6 hr to finish.
Done in Adobe After Effect CS4

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

Brochure

This one i design for helping my friend, Mira Shahidan punye assignment. All the contents are prepared by her, so i just design the brochure.

Friday, August 13, 2010

Suffer


Not only the girl i see in my dreams

But she's the one all i hope for

The only one

I just don't know how to win her. Guilty surrounds me.

Somewhere buried deep, lies her love that colored my life all along

Lonely is what i have and sorrow will be my company

Forever, before i can move on.

Please dear God, hear and help me.

She's my hope

Nothing i want from the others.

Everyday is suffer now.



Thursday, August 12, 2010

T-shirt Design





Basically, the idea of creating these shirt comes from my interest itself. The design is very simple and i would like to keep it that  way. I put away unnecessary illustration/text and that makes the shirt look very light.

 These first two design are actually a little bit tweaks from Razer's original design.


Tee Design 1 - inspired by Warcraft III­™ and Razer™

Tee Design 2 - inspired by Warcraft III­™ and Razer™
 
Tee Design 3 - inspired by Warcraft III­™ Character, Nevermore
Tee Design 4 - inspired by Warcraft III­™ Character, Dwarven Sniper

Thursday, August 5, 2010

UiTM Perak

This is some of my works back in UiTM Seri Iskandar, Perak. (2009 -2010)



UitM Assignment - Typographic Poster


 
UitM Assignment - Brochure for Filateli Design
(Theme: National Zoo of Malaysia)


UitM Assignment -Art & Design Introduction 


Damn, i miss that place a lot. Rindu kawan2 kat sana. :(

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

Hello again, Mr. August

Here come August.
the month which Lammas people wish for their luck 
while we are celebrating our country freedom once again.
August also brings up more interesting events and marks
to their anniversaries.

and..

besides the celebration of independence day we are having..
this time of August is going to be a very exciting
because of Ramadhan is falling on this month.

So here, im just gonna wish..

SELAMAT BERPUASA
 &
SELAMAT HARI MERDEKA
 
May we all get blessed from Him with great days ahead.

Oh, and not to forgot..
there will be more classes to be cancelled because of fasting.. 
Why? i think you all know better. haha =P

 


[I wonder how this time Malaysian gonna celebrate Merdeka.
would it be the same way like past years? well, i hope not. =) ]


Sunday, August 1, 2010

when ideas meet creativity

I have to do my research on the packaging of product. 
and
I came across several product some of them are very inteligently designed. 
wonder how they got the crazy ideas.

this one. sigh. kedekut gila. 



-"hey, i bring a gun"



anyone thirsty? here i got banana
to drink



even the barcodes. LOL


and.. many more.

Saturday, July 31, 2010

damn hard

Bismillahirrahmanirrahim


is it really that hard to pick one good name for my blog?? eze oh eze.
(nama je art design, tak cretiv langsung)
still, the result
not that good tho, aduh!
any suggestion or critics will be consider as idea.
:)

back to blogging.
no reason watsoever for y i created this blog.
and what do i write also takde idea.
maybe untuk suka2?
dammit!
just do it lah, think later.
haha


"hello. blogging world."